Water Purification / Distribution

                                  ATTENTION CLOVER HILL III RESIDENTS

                                      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Printable PDF

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Clover Hill III Water System – June 2018 Status Report

In April residents received a notice indicating that quarterly testing of the Clover Hill III water system identified Haloacetic Acid (HAA5) levels above the federal Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL).  Testing conducted during the month of May 2018 now shows that HAA5 levels within the Clover Hill III water system are below the MCL and the water system is now back in compliance with the MCL for HAA5. The average test results for the monitoring month of May were 50.6 parts per billion (ppb), which brought the regulatory Locational Running Annual Average to 59.5 ppb, just below the MCL of 60.

What is the County doing to address the problem?

The County’s Clover Hill III water system is supplied water from the City of Frederick, predominately from their Fishing Creek supply.  Since April, DUSWM has increased HAA5 monitoring on the Clover Hill III water distribution system, from the federally-required four (4) times per year to once a week.  DUSWM will continue this increased level of monitoring to help determine the frequency and duration of hydrant flushing operations, which is in an effort to help reduce the HAA5 levels. This monitoring and flushing program is considered an interim solution while planned improvements to the City of Frederick’s Fishing Creek Water Treatment process can be completed.

What more will be done?

As noted, the water supplied to the County’s Clover Hill III water system is provided by the City of Frederick, which currently has limited disinfection by-product control capabilities.  The County’s interim increased flushing program has a limited ability to reduce the overall HAA5 concentrations.  Any significant improvement to reduce the HAA5 will only be seen once improvements are made to the Fishing Creek water treatment process.  To that end, the City of Frederick has approved funding in its 2019 Capital Improvement Project budget to design and install treatment improvements at both the Fishing Creek Reservoir and Lester Dingle Water Treatment Plant.  Engineering studies have shown that these improvements will significantly decrease HAA5 formation.  These projects are anticipated to be completed in late spring/early summer 2019.

What will we be doing until these projects have been completed?

We know that a small increase in the HAA5 concentration has the potential to again place the Clover Hill III system in violation. We will continue our best efforts with our current flushing programs to maintain HAA5 concentrations as low as possible until such time as the projects identified by the City of Frederick have been completed.  It is only then that we believe the HAA5 concentrations will be comfortably below the MCL and can reassure our customers that the water quality issues have been resolved.

We appreciate your patience while we work to address this issue and will provide additional updates as more information becomes available. 

For more information, please contact the Frederick County Division of Utilities and Solid Waste Management at 301-600-1825.




Department Responsibilities



The Water Purification/Distribution Department is responsible for the operation of the County's water treatment plants and distribution systems.  The County's primary water treatment facilities are staffed 24 hours per day, 7 day per week.  Smaller satellite facilities are staffed to provide operator attention several hours per day, 7 days per week.  This Department's certified operators provide routine daily operation of the County's water supply infrastructure to ensure that customers of the County's Public water systems receive water that continually complies with Federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requirements.

Emergency
For water and/or wastewater emergencies occurring on weekends, holidays, and after hours please call 301-600-2194.

Frozen Pipes Frozen pipes can result in one of the more expensive repairs a homeowner may face. 

The Metropolitan Washington Council of Government has information on preventing this from happening in your home on their Protect Your Pipes web page.