Water and Sewer Utilities

  1. Important Notices
  2. Public Hearings
  3. Responsibilities
  4. Rules and Regulations


Statement from the Division of Water and Sewer Utilities on White Rock Water

Customers of the White Rock Water System were notified that three homes in the community recently found elevated levels of lead in their tap water. Of 23 samples collected in August and September, three exceeded the action level, indicating the problem is not widespread and does not impact every home. Those three affected households were immediately notified, and the remaining 95 households on the system have been offered free testing. 

Lead can cause serious health problems. The County has been monitoring for lead in the White Rock System since 1993 and is currently testing every three years, as required by the Maryland Department of the Environment. Lead measurements reflect the highest level found in 90% of samples, which is called the 90th percentile. When testing at White Rock was last completed in 2017, the 90th percentile for lead was 2 parts per billion (ppb), which is well below the action level of 15 ppb. For the 2020 monitoring period, the 90th percentile for lead was 16 ppb.

The Division of Water and Sewer Utilities has been in close communication with the Maryland Department of Environment and the Frederick County Health Department and will continue to do so until the situation has been fully resolved. 

White Rock residents with questions can contact Kenneth Orndorff, Superintendent of Water Treatment and Distribution, at 301-600-1825 or by email at korndorff@frederickcountymd.gov .  

The Frederick County Health Department Lead and Asthma Program staff can be reached at 301-600-3326 or by e-mail at leadasthma@frederickcountymd.gov

Additional Information on can be found on the Department of Water Purification and Distribution page.


Statement from the Division of Water and Sewer Utilities on COVID-19 (Coronavirus) 

Dated September 4, 2020

Our employees are dedicated to supplying our customers with a safe and reliable source of drinking water. It has always been our job to keep the water flowing, while protecting the safety of our customers and employees. We have plans in place to ensure continuity of operations during any emergency, including pandemics.

In an effort to protect public health during the evolving coronavirus outbreak and to ensure safe, clean water continues to flow to customers’ homes, the Division of Water and Sewer Utilities will suspend all water service disconnections and waive the issuance of late fees and interest until 30 days past when the Governor’s Emergency Order has been lifted.

Please be aware that your most recent water bill may be higher than usual due to the Governor’s stay-at-home order during March, April and May. You may have been working from home, washing hands more, and cooking more. All of those activities cause you to use more water. We understand you may not be able to pay your higher bill all at once and we are happy to work with you to create a customized, interest-free payment plan.  

Payment Plans and Options to Pay Your Bill

     ·   If you are in need of setting up a customized, interest-free payment plan, we encourage you to call us at 301-600-1025.
     ·   Online - Payments are being accepted online by visiting www.frederickcountymd.gov and selecting “Online Payments”.
     ·   By mail, drop-box or in-person– Please mail or bring payment to 4520 Metropolitan Ct. Frederick, MD 21704. The drive-thru lane is open Monday-Friday from 8:00am – 4:00pm, excluding holidays.
     ·  By Phone – To make a credit/debit card payment, please call 301-600-2182 Monday-Friday 8:00am-4:00pm, excluding holidays.

Customer service has always been our priority and we take pride in personally answering each call. However, with so many of our staff currently teleworking, we may not be able to answer your call immediately. We would ask that you leave a message and we will return your call as soon as possible. You may also email us at WaterSewerBilling@FrederickCountyMD.gov and we will respond within one business day.

Health officials encourage the following everyday actions to help prevent the spread of respiratory viruses, including:
• Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available.
•Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.
•Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
•Stay home when you are sick.
•Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
     • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

The situation is evolving. For more information, we recommend you visit these web pages for the latest updates: 

Frederick County Government  

Maryland Department of Health 

Centers for Disease Control (CDC)